flag of tennessee2024 Tennessee Code Unannotated
[…] In the absence thereof, or if the agreed method fails or for any reason cannot be followed, or when an arbitrator appointed fails or is unable to act and the arbitrator's successor has not been duly appointed, the court on application of a party shall appoint one (1) or more arbitrators. An arbitrator so appointed has all the powers of one specially named in the agreement.
§ 29-5-205. Majority of arbitrators exercise powers.
  1. The powers of the arbitrators may be exercised by a majority unless otherwise provided by the agreement or by this part.
§ 29-5-206. Hearings.
  1. Unless otherwise provided by the agreement:
    1. (1) The arbitrators shall appoint a time and place for the hearing and cause notification to the parties to be served personally or by registered mail not less than five (5) days before the hearing. Appearance at the hearing waives such notice. The arbitrators may adjourn the hearing from time to time as necessary and, on request of a party and for good cause, or, upon their own motion, may postpone the hearing to a time not later than the date fixed by the agreement for making the award unless the parties consent to a later date. The arbitrators may hear and determine the controversy upon the evidence produced, notwithstanding the failure of a party duly notified to appear. The court on application may direct the arbitrators to proceed promptly with the hearing and determination of the controversy;
    2. (2) The parties are entitled to be heard, to present evidence material to the controversy and to cross-examine witnesses appearing at the hearing;